free simple site templates


Data Protection and Privacy

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Notice
As the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland we hold certain information about you (“personal data”) which we need to administer the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland. We are required by law to give you certain information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, and what safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected. This notice is designed to give you that information.
The Fox Terrier Club of Scotland holds personal data about you in their capacity as data controller for the proper administration of the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland. This includes the need to process your data to contact you in relation to your membership of or as exhibitor or judge at any shows and events held by the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland .
The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:
we need to process your personal data to satisfy our legal obligations as the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland ;
for the legitimate interests of administering the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland and any show and events we may hold; and/or
because we need to process your data to meet our contractual obligations in relation to the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland and any shows and events we may hold.
       6. What data we hold? How we obtain it and how we use it ?
The types of data we hold and process about you includes:
Contact details of name, address, telephone numbers and email address.
Dog details entered in shows
All personal detail we hold is obtained directly from you. It is your responsibility to ensure that is kept up to date. However, information may be received from third parties such as the Kennel Club and Kennel Club of Scotland.
We will use this data to administer your membership of the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland
Provision of services relating to our shows as exhibitor or Judge
Production of Show Catalogue (subject to the right to opt out)
Upholding the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland Rules and Code of Ethics
Compliance with Kennel Club and Kennel Club of Scotland Rules and Regulations
Publication of show results and judging appointments on our website.
Personal data will be retained in accordance with statutory requirements and the requirements of the Kennel Club and Kennel Club of Scotland.
Organisations that we may share this data with
From time to time we will share your personal data with contractors and advisers so that they can provide services that help us carry out our duties, rights and discretions in relation to the Fox Terrier Club of Scotland. These include:
The Kennel Club
The Kennel Club of Scotland
Show entrants’ to our show printer for inclusion in show catalogue
No personal data is processed for automated decision-making.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Secretary ( secretary@foxterrierclubofscotland.co.uk Tel : 07454957297 )
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Address

Fox Terrier Club of Scotland
Mill Cottage
Damside
Burrelton Perthshire
PH13 9PP

Contacts

Email: secretary@foxterrierclubofscotland.co.uk                     
Phone: 07454957297